Purpose of this Privacy Policy

We hope you enjoy browsing our Lola Starr website.

We want you to feel happy and content using our website. We don’t want you to worry when you send us your personal information. Therefore, we have put together this policy to tell you about how we look after and use your personal data. That is things like your name, address, credit card details if you’re old enough to have one!

When you tell us any details about yourself, your data is looked after by:

Lola Starr
07515 887 978
info@lolastarr.co.uk

What information we ask for

Contact us

If you write to us using our contact form, we ask for your name, email address and query/question. We will keep your name and email as well as your message so we can write back to you with the answer to your question.

Also, we like to keep messages people send us so we can see if a lot of you ask the same questions. If you do, maybe this means we are doing something wrong or we can do something better like include more pages on our website.

If you want us to delete your messages and your personal details, then please send us another email to: info@lolastarr.co.uk

Payment

When you buy a dress from Lola Starr, we need you to provide some other details: name, shipping address, billing address and phone number so we can call you if there is a problem with your order.

Your payment details are important because that’s how you pay for your Lola Starr clothes. Payment details are looked after by PayPal, so please read their “Privacy Policy” to understand how they keep your information safe.

Once you’ve ordered something from Lola Starr, we like to write to you to tell you we got your order so you’re not sat there worrying we might have forgotten or that we didn’t get the message. We don’t want any of our Lola Starrs to be disappointed, so look out for this email (either in the “inbox” or “spam” folder).

If you don’t want to hear from us or you want us to delete your details, pop an email to info@lolastarr.co.uk with your request.

Third parties

Third parties are other companies who may want to write to you to advertise their products Lola Starr does not give out your personal details to any third parties.

Cookies

Cookies on your computer are not as nice as the ones you get to eat at home. “Cookies” is a nickname for computer files. We don’t know why they are called Cookies, but it might be from the story of Hansel and Gretel, who, as you may remember from the story, left a trail of biscuit crumbs in the forest to help them find their way back home.

Cookies are small text files that a website puts on your computer so it can remember you and your favourite settings, what pages you looked at and it can give you suggestions about what other products you may want to look at. Cookies can help you find your way back to the check out, by leaving your Lola Starr items in the basket. We can also find out information about where people go on our website and where they get stuck. This helps us understand if we need to fix or improve something.

You can turn your cookies off any time in the internet browser settings. This may mean we won’t remember you later if you come back to finish ordering, but that’s okay, you can still be a customer of Lola Starr.

Keeping your personal details

We will keep your data for up to 12 months. If you don’t order anything from Lola Starr within this time, we will delete all your contact information securely.

For tax purposes (yes, even we have to fill in our tax forms), we need to keep payment receipt information available for up to six years.

Telling anyone your data

We will not tell or share your data with anyone unless we are told we have to by the police or a court judge. But apart from that, your secret data is safe with us.

Keeping your data safe

We do everything we can to keep your data safe including using passwords and encrypted databases (encrypted means if someone tries to steal our database, they won’t be able to read any of your personal information).

If ever something bad happens to your data and we were not able to stop it, we will write to you to tell you. We will report any breach to the information commissioner’s office.

Other important things to be aware of

External links

External links are links that take you do a different website to Lola Starr.

We cannot say how secure these external links are, so be careful if you go to a different site and something looks strange. These other sites should have their own privacy policy, which you ought to read before sending them any of your personal details through their online forms or shop.

Social media

We love social media! Our favourite is Instagram, and we love to share our news, show you our latest range and let you know about any exciting offers. We also just love posting photos because it’s fun. While we welcome your likes and comments, we ask that you don’t send us any personal information through social media channels, as we don’t actually own them so we cannot guarantee your information will stay top secret, even if it’s a direct or personal message.

Any data you send to a social media site is protected by the owners of the website (e.g. Facebook) and not by Lola Starr.

GDPR Rights to your data

You have various rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. To find out more about them, check out the ICO’s guidance on individual rights. (https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/)

You can use these rights any time simply by emailing: info@lolastarr.co.uk

Changes to how we use your data

If we decide to make any changes to the personal information we ask for, or how we use it, or if we want any of our other favourite companies to write to you, we will always let you know in this policy so you can tell us if you don’t want to stay in contact with us anymore.

Last updated: 13th March 2019

Menu